Past Seasons

Season 41

Eric Chasalow’s 60th Anniversary Concert

October 24 2015 @ 8pm
Slosberg Music Center, Brandeis University
415 South Street, Waltham MA 02453

Program:
Eric Chasalow–On That Swirl of Ending Dust (2011)
Eric Chasalow–Due (Cinta)mani (2002)
Mario Davidovsky–Quartetto No.4 (2005)
David Rakowski–All that Chas (2015) *world premiere*
Yu-Hui Chang–A Long Overdue Sequel (2015) *world premiere*

Iridescent Soundscape

February 6 2016 @ 8pm
Longy School of Music of Bard College
27 Garden St, Cambridge, MA 02138

Program:
John Aylward–Ephemera (2014)
Chaya Czernowin–Ina (1988)
Harold Meltzer–Kreisleriana (2012 rev. 2014)
Kurt Rohde–Pick Pocket Cello Concerto (2014/15)
Kevin Patton–The Streams May Have No Springs To Feed Them (2015) *DA commission and World Premiere*
Paula Matthusen–In Absentia (2008) *Boston Premiere*

Season 40

Shaken, Stirred, and Straight Up

October 24 2014 @ 7pm
The Davis Square Theatre
255 Elm Street, Somerville MA 02140

Program:
Lee Hyla–Passeggiata (2007)
Jeff Roberts–Twelve Landscape Views, III (2014)
Christian Wolff–Peace March 1 (“Stop Using Uranium”) (1984)
Lee Hyla–String Trio (1981)
Kati Agocs–Versprechen (Promise) (2005)
John Mackey–Wrong Mountain Stomp (2004)

Hi-Fi-Sci Art: Preserving The Planet

April 26 2015 @ 7.30pm
The MIT Museum
265 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge MA 02140

Program:
[Artist] Nathalie Miebach–The Ride
[Scientist] William C. Porter–Ocean Storm Trends
Christian Gentry–Ride_(2015) *DA commission and world premiere*
Mischa Salkind-Pearl–A Poppy of Erasure (2015) *DA commission and world premiere*
Cody W. Forrest–Ciaconna (2015) *DA commission and world premiere*
[Scientist] Kristian Demary–Disappearing Bees
[Artist] Julia Zell & Tanner Smith–Hunger
[Artist/Scientist] Sarah Kariko–Minnow Tale
Seunghee Lee–Minnow Tale (2015) *DA commission and world premiere*

Season 39

Wind, Furies, Riots, Ashes

October 5 2013 @ 8pm
Slosberg Recital Hall, Brandeis University
415 South Street, Waltham MA 02453

Program:
Kaija Saariaho–Cendres (1998)
Eric Chasalow–Furies (1984)
Jonathan Harvey–Riot (1993)
Eric Chasalow–Where it Finds Nothing But the Wind (2013) *world premiere*

11th Annual Young Composers Concert

January 31 2014 @ 8pm
Longy School of Music of Bard College
27 Garden St, Cambridge, MA 02138

Program:
Emily Koh–synpunkt (2013) *DA commission and world premiere*
Phyllis Chen–Hush (2011)
John Liberatore–Nemo sleeps (2012)
Chris Rogerson–Once (2011)
Ju Ri Seo–Sextet (2013) *DA commission and world premiere*

Season 38

I Make Music

October 28 2012 @ 7.30pm
Goethe Institut Boston
170 Beacon Street, Boston MA

Program:
Wang Jie–Shadow (2006)
James Borchers–Narrow Apogee (2012)
Roger Zare–Geometries (2010)
Joseph Tydings Mannarino–Petrichor (2012) *world premiere*
Carolyn O’Brien–Conveyance (2005) *Boston premiere*
Dan VanHassel–Alter Ego (2012) *DA commission and world premiere*

Winter Fancies

January 27 2013 @ 7.30pm
Paine Hall, Harvard University
1 Oxford Street, Cambridge MA

January 29 2013 @ 7.30pm
Setnor Auditorium, Syracuse University
900 S Crouse Ave, Syracuse, NY 13210

January 30 2013 @ 7.30pm
Kilbourn Hall, Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester
26 Gibbs St, Rochester, NY 14604

Program:
Annie Gosfield–The Harmony of the Body-Machine (2003)
Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon–Jacaras (2006)
Yu-Hui Chang–In Thin Air (2012) *world premiere*
Daniel S. Godfrey–Luna Rugosa (2005)
Steven Stucky–Boston Fancies (1985)

Hi-Fi-Sci: Music & Science Imagination

April 14 2013 @ 7.30pm
The MIT Museum
265 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge MA 02140

Program:
Kurt Rohde–This Is How It Works (2013) *DA commission and world premiere*
Kate Soper–Top (2013) *DA commission and world premiere*
John Mallia–Dangerous Passing (2013) *DA commission and world premiere*
Tamar Diesendruck–SHRDLU dialog (2013) *DA commission and world premiere*
Peter Child–Seeing the Unseen (2013) *DA commission and world premiere*

Season 37

Dissolving Boundaries

September 25 2011 @ 8pm
Slosberg Recital Hall, Brandeis University
415 South Street, Waltham MA 02453

Program:
Derek Bermel–Thracian Sketches (2003)
Julia Wolfe–East Broadway (1996)
Gabriala Ortiz Torres–Trifollium (2005) *Boston premiere*
Barbara Kolb–Homage to Keith Jarrett and Gary Burton (1976)
Theo Loevendie–Dance (1986)
David Sanford–Dogma74 (2002)

9th Annual Young Composers Concert

January 22 2012 @ 7.30pm
Goethe Institut Boston
170 Beacon Street, Boston MA

Program:
Michael Ippolito–Nocturne (2010) *Boston premiere*
Daniel Kohane–Obsession (2011) *Boston premiere*
Zhou Jing–Stuck in the Middle (2011)
Paul Kerekes–hail (2010) *Boston premiere*
Davide Ianni–Transients (2011) *US premiere*
Gabriella Smith–Away, You Rolling River (2011) *DA commission and world premiere*

Alive And Kicking

April 29 2012 @ 7.30pm
Goethe Institut Boston
170 Beacon Street, Boston MA

Program:
Jennifer Higdon–Rapid Fire (1992)
Pierre Jalbert–Sonata for Piano (2009)
Michael Daugherty–Diamond in the Rough (2006)
Howard Frazin–Some Thoughts on Good and Evil (2009)
Michael Gandolfi–Cable Ready (1997)