Season 42

Reality Show: Stalking the Musical Brain

April 16 2017 @ 7:30pm
MIT Museum, Cambridge Science Festival 2017

Featuring 2 premieres by Charles Shadle and Michele Zaccagnini

Works by MIT Students: Valerie Sarge, Hallie Voulgaris, Bertrand Stone, Justin Xiao, Zachary Neely and Mathio Iovino

Presentations by Dr. Josh McDermott (Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences, MIT) and Dr. Michele Zaccagnini

Supported in part by the Council for the Arts at MIT (CAMIT)

Quiver, Pound, Recharge!!

September 18 2016 @ 2pm
Davis Square Theater

255 Elm Street, Somerville MA 02144

Program:
Lee Hyla — Triptych *world premiere*
Anna Clyne — 1987
Derek Bermel — Thracian Sketches
Kaija Saariajo — Laconisme de L’Aile
David Sanford — Seventh Avenue Kaddish

Season 41

Eric Chasalow’s 60th Anniversary Concert

October 24 2015 @ 8pm
Slosberg Music Center, Brandeis University
415 South Street, Waltham MA 02453

Program:
Eric Chasalow–On That Swirl of Ending Dust (2011)
Eric Chasalow–Due (Cinta)mani (2002)
Mario Davidovsky–Quartetto No.4 (2005)
David Rakowski–All that Chas (2015) *world premiere*
Yu-Hui Chang–A Long Overdue Sequel (2015) *world premiere*

Iridescent Soundscape

February 6 2016 @ 8pm
Longy School of Music of Bard College
27 Garden St, Cambridge, MA 02138

Program:
John Aylward–Ephemera (2014)
Chaya Czernowin–Ina (1988)
Harold Meltzer–Kreisleriana (2012 rev. 2014)
Kurt Rohde–Pick Pocket Cello Concerto (2014/15)
Kevin Patton–The Streams May Have No Springs To Feed Them (2015) *DA commission and World Premiere*
Paula Matthusen–In Absentia (2008) *Boston Premiere*

Season 40

Shaken, Stirred, and Straight Up

October 24 2014 @ 7pm
The Davis Square Theatre
255 Elm Street, Somerville MA 02140

Program:
Lee Hyla–Passeggiata (2007)
Jeff Roberts–Twelve Landscape Views, III (2014)
Christian Wolff–Peace March 1 (“Stop Using Uranium”) (1984)
Lee Hyla–String Trio (1981)
Kati Agocs–Versprechen (Promise) (2005)
John Mackey–Wrong Mountain Stomp (2004)

Hi-Fi-Sci Art: Preserving The Planet

April 26 2015 @ 7.30pm
The MIT Museum
265 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge MA 02140

Program:[Artist] Nathalie Miebach–The Ride[Scientist] William C. Porter–Ocean Storm Trends
Christian Gentry–Ride_(2015) *DA commission and world premiere*
Mischa Salkind-Pearl–A Poppy of Erasure (2015) *DA commission and world premiere*
Cody W. Forrest–Ciaconna (2015) *DA commission and world premiere*[Scientist] Kristian Demary–Disappearing Bees[Artist] Julia Zell & Tanner Smith–Hunger[Artist/Scientist] Sarah Kariko–Minnow Tale
Seunghee Lee–Minnow Tale (2015) *DA commission and world premiere*

Season 39

Wind, Furies, Riots, Ashes

October 5 2013 @ 8pm
Slosberg Recital Hall, Brandeis University
415 South Street, Waltham MA 02453

Program:
Kaija Saariaho–Cendres (1998)
Eric Chasalow–Furies (1984)
Jonathan Harvey–Riot (1993)
Eric Chasalow–Where it Finds Nothing But the Wind (2013) *world premiere*

11th Annual Young Composers Concert

January 31 2014 @ 8pm
Longy School of Music of Bard College
27 Garden St, Cambridge, MA 02138

Program:
Emily Koh–synpunkt (2013) *DA commission and world premiere*
Phyllis Chen–Hush (2011)
John Liberatore–Nemo sleeps (2012)
Chris Rogerson–Once (2011)
Ju Ri Seo–Sextet (2013) *DA commission and world premiere*

Season 38

I Make Music

October 28 2012 @ 7.30pm
Goethe Institut Boston
170 Beacon Street, Boston MA

Program:
Wang Jie–Shadow (2006)
James Borchers–Narrow Apogee (2012)
Roger Zare–Geometries (2010)
Joseph Tydings Mannarino–Petrichor (2012) *world premiere*
Carolyn O’Brien–Conveyance (2005) *Boston premiere*
Dan VanHassel–Alter Ego (2012) *DA commission and world premiere*

Winter Fancies

January 27 2013 @ 7.30pm
Paine Hall, Harvard University
1 Oxford Street, Cambridge MA

January 29 2013 @ 7.30pm
Setnor Auditorium, Syracuse University
900 S Crouse Ave, Syracuse, NY 13210

January 30 2013 @ 7.30pm
Kilbourn Hall, Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester
26 Gibbs St, Rochester, NY 14604

Program:
Annie Gosfield–The Harmony of the Body-Machine (2003)
Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon–Jacaras (2006)
Yu-Hui Chang–In Thin Air (2012) *world premiere*
Daniel S. Godfrey–Luna Rugosa (2005)
Steven Stucky–Boston Fancies (1985)

Hi-Fi-Sci: Music & Science Imagination

April 14 2013 @ 7.30pm
The MIT Museum
265 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge MA 02140

Program:
Kurt Rohde–This Is How It Works (2013) *DA commission and world premiere*
Kate Soper–Top (2013) *DA commission and world premiere*
John Mallia–Dangerous Passing (2013) *DA commission and world premiere*
Tamar Diesendruck–SHRDLU dialog (2013) *DA commission and world premiere*
Peter Child–Seeing the Unseen (2013) *DA commission and world premiere*

Season 37

Dissolving Boundaries

September 25 2011 @ 8pm
Slosberg Recital Hall, Brandeis University
415 South Street, Waltham MA 02453

Program:
Derek Bermel–Thracian Sketches (2003)
Julia Wolfe–East Broadway (1996)
Gabriala Ortiz Torres–Trifollium (2005) *Boston premiere*
Barbara Kolb–Homage to Keith Jarrett and Gary Burton (1976)
Theo Loevendie–Dance (1986)
David Sanford–Dogma74 (2002)

9th Annual Young Composers Concert

January 22 2012 @ 7.30pm
Goethe Institut Boston
170 Beacon Street, Boston MA

Program:
Michael Ippolito–Nocturne (2010) *Boston premiere*
Daniel Kohane–Obsession (2011) *Boston premiere*
Zhou Jing–Stuck in the Middle (2011)
Paul Kerekes–hail (2010) *Boston premiere*
Davide Ianni–Transients (2011) *US premiere*
Gabriella Smith–Away, You Rolling River (2011) *DA commission and world premiere*

Alive And Kicking

April 29 2012 @ 7.30pm
Goethe Institut Boston
170 Beacon Street, Boston MA

Program:
Jennifer Higdon–Rapid Fire (1992)
Pierre Jalbert–Sonata for Piano (2009)
Michael Daugherty–Diamond in the Rough (2006)
Howard Frazin–Some Thoughts on Good and Evil (2009)
Michael Gandolfi–Cable Ready (1997)

*